(W) Soccer

article image
stop
Swords Awards 2017
April 25, 2017
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email Article Print Article
ORLANDO (UCFKnights.com) - UCF student-athletes, coaches and staff gathered for an annual tradition at CFE Arena Monday night. The 2017 Swords Awards, celebrating another successful academic and athletic year, is held each year in acknowledgement of Knights student-athletes for their accomplishments in and out of competition.

Each team has the opportunity to recognize individual student-athletes for their athletic successes with: The Iron Knight Award (selected by the strength and conditioning staff), the Heart of the Knight Award, the Newcomer Of the Year and the Team Most Valuable Player.

More awards were handed out to teams and individuals who also succeeded in the classroom.
This year, the Knights were excited to celebrate the highest honor a UCF student can receive. Volleyball's Halle Scott was recognized for being named to the Order of Pegasus. Order of Pegasus recognizes exemplary performance by undergraduate students in the areas of academic achievement, outstanding university involvement, leadership and community service.

The Dr. Richard Lapchick Award, which measures both athletic and academic achievements, along with community service, was presented to Reece Acree (men's tennis) and Ashley Jocelyn (women's track and field).

For accomplishments in the classroom, Joslyn Massey (women's basketball) and Shaquem Griffin (football) were honored with the Bill Callarman Award, which is named after UCF's former NCAA Faculty Representative.

Ashleigh Boyd (rowing) and Arjun Watane (men's tennis) were named the female and male Scholar-Athletes of the Year, respectively.

The women's tennis team once again earned the highest female team GPA (3.67), while the men's soccer team held the highest male team GPA (3.36). The rowing team earned the Excalibur Cup Award, which encompasses great community service, leadership development, academic and athletic excellence and support and pride for their peers' events.

The following is a look at the team athletic awards that were handed out Monday night:

MVP
Men's Basketball - Matt Williams
Women's Basketball - Aliyah Gregory
Cheer - Dallas Keeney
Cross Country - Anne-Marie Blaney
Football - Demeitre Brim
Men's Golf - Manuel Elvira
Women's Golf - Ashley Holder
Rowing - Lauren Aiello
Men's Soccer - Matias Pyysalo
Women's Soccer - Carol Rodrigues
Men's Tennis - Harrison Richmond
Women's Tennis - Monica Matias
Indoor Track and Field - J'Nea Bellamy
Outdoor Track and Field - Rosie Chamberlain
Volleyball - Jalé Hervey

Newcomer of the Year
Men's Basketball - Nick Banyard
Women's Basketball - Korneila Wright
Cross Country - Tori Jung
KnightMoves - Bailey Jenrich
Football - Jawon Hamilton
Men's Golf - Bobby Bai
Women's Golf - Maria Balcazar
Rowing - Julie Poulsen
Men's Soccer - Jonathan Dean
Women's Soccer - Katriina Kuoksa
Men's Tennis - Enrique Paya
Women's Tennis - Elizabeth Bagerbaseh
Indoor Track and Field - Natosha Jordan
Outdoor Track and Field - Ebony Crear
Volleyball - Alli Sabol

Heart of the Knight
Men's Basketball - B.J. Taylor
Women's Basketball - Tolulope Omokore
Cross Country - Marissa Codispodi
Football - Rory Coleman
Men's Golf - Juuso Kahlos
Women's Golf - Ayaka Nakayama
Rowing - Rachael Klunder
Men's Soccer - Phil Hicks
Women's Soccer - Saga Fredriksson
Men's Tennis - Saitejas Mopuri
Women's Tennis - Cortney Cesarini
Indoor Track and Field - Chelsea Gobourne
Outdoor Track and Field - Ashley Jocelyn
Volleyball - Farah Rajaee
Team Knightro - Danielle Mathis

Iron Knight Award
Men's Basketball - Matt Williams
Women's Basketball - Zakiya Saunders
Cheer - Madison Mitchell
KnightMoves - Maria Renzoni
Football - Jamiyus Pittman
Men's Golf - Juuso Kahlos
Women's Golf - Johanna Larsson
Rowing - Rachael Klunder
Men's Soccer - Jonathan Dean
Women's Soccer - Katriina Kuoksa
Men's Tennis - Saitejas Mopuri
Women's Tennis - Elizabeth Bagerbaseh
Track - Johna' Whitaker
Field - Gabby Durant
Volleyball - Jordan Pingel

More News

Meet the Knights

{{player.name}}
{{player.sport}} - {{player.position}}
{{stat.name}}: {{stat.data}}
OUC
All State
Florida Blue
DoubleTree Bottom
Central Florida Expressway
BurgerU
Hedez Dry Cleaners
Hilton Garden Inn Bottom
Chick-fil-A
Luxury Transportation Group
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Coke AD
jasper
Addition AD
Nike AdNik
Spectrum Ad